This privacy policy sets out how 2Brothers Transport uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website or any related APPs managed or maintained by and on behalf of 2Brothers Transport. Our Privacy Policy is a legal statement that explains how we may collect information from you, how we may share your information, and how you can claim limit our sharing of your information.

2Brothers Transport is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or APPs, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

2Brothers Transport may change this policy from time to time by updating this policy at any time. We will let you know via a prominent notice prior to the change becoming effective, however, you are reminded that you should check this policy/page from time to time to ensure that you are satisfied with any changes.

Whenever the User is of the opinion that 2Brothers Transport fails to comply with this Policy, the User may contact 2Brothers Transport by sending an email to admin@2brotherstransport.co.za. 2Brothers Transport will review the User’s representations made by email and, if within 2Brothers Transport’s sole and absolute discretion advisable, take corrective action and in any event within (10) of days respond to User informing about corrective actions taken, if any.

Information that we collect and use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide our service to you. 2Brothers Transport collects the following information:

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personal identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: Email address, full name and surname, address, phone number, state, province, ZIP/Postal code, city, cookies and usage data.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you from 2Brothers Transport and its affiliates. If you have subscribed to receiving newsletters and marketing material, you may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

2Brothers Transport and its authorised affiliates receives various types of information (“Information”) from Users who access the website and or APPs, including personal information as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act (“PAIA”), Act 2 of 2000, as well as The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”).

Should you contact us by phone, Skype, email or post or by any other method – we may hold the contact details or any additional information you provide to us on record for future reference and use.

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

The 2Brothers Transport’s Website use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. Kindly refer to our Cookie Policy.

What we do/use with the information we gather

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you.

However, we may also use your information:

NOTE: Where you have chosen to receive such communication, you may opt-out of these email communications.

Storing of Your Personal Data

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing thereof. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy and POPIA. We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to provide you with insurance cover. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable insurance laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes.

Please note that we have the ability to retain any data that you provide on this website and any APP, even if you do not complete your registration/transaction by clicking submit/next. Such contact details and data may be used to contact you to enquire why you did not complete your transaction and improve our online operations.

You have the right to request, where necessary, that your personal information must be corrected or deleted. You may send this request/instructions to admin@2brotherestransport.co.za

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and the security of your data is important to us. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission.

2Brothers Transport secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. 2Brothers Transport secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Tracking and how we use cookies

Kindly refer to our Cookie Policy

Links to other APPs

By using our website and/or apps, you acknowledge that 2Brothers Transport’s Website and/or App’s may contain links to other websites and APPs of our affiliates, partners, subsidiaries, or service providers. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those websites or APPs. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to those websites and/or APPs in question.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information. Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our affiliates, our subsidiaries, holding company(s) and its other subsidiaries (if applicable).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties under strict confidentiality provisions under the following circumstances:

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/